Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Hart Papers I and II
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Dates:
1847-1934
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lee Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01 and Mss. Acc. 1995.27
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1993.06-01, Series 1 - 4: Papers and photographs of the Edward Myers Lee Family of Williamsburg, Virginia. Lee graduated from the College of William and Mary, as did many of his children. An album has photos of a May Pole in front of the Williamsburg Court House on Duke of Gloucester St. The papers include material for some of his children, particulary Elizabeth Mallory Lee (Mrs. John Walston Henderson), Peticolas Lee (Mrs. Robert Edward Lee), Mary King Lee, and Edward M. Lee. ...
Dates:
1858-1976; Majority of material found in 1900-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
P. Burwell Rogers Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 87 R63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Powell Burwell Rogers which document his academic career as a graduate student at Duke University and at the University of Pennsylvania and as English professor at Bucknell University. The collection contains research materials on Old/Middle English (The Book of Carving and the Book of Nature) and articles published in various journals. His working papers for editing "Excerpts from the Civil War Diary of Lucien Payne Rogers" are among his professional papers as well as placename...
Dates:
1923-1978
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center